African Bullfrog Care Sheet

African Bullfrog

African Bullfrog, photo by Tom M.

Basic Information

Common Name: Pyxie Frog

Scientific Name: Pyxicephalus adspersus

Lifespan: 20 – 40 years

Size: 5 – 9 inches

Care: Easy

Lifestyle: Nocturnal

Tank Size

You need to make sure you have the right size tank for your African bullfrog. A tank too small can be very stressful for your frog and can limit their overall growth. Use the guidelines below to help determine the best tank size for your frog:

  • 1 – 5 Inch Frogs: 10 gallon tank
  • 5+ Inch Frogs: 20 gallon long tank or larger

Note: A screened lid is necessary on the tank enclosure to avoid escapes.

Tank Setup

In order to keep your African bullfrog healthy and happy, you should try to set up the tank as best as possible to mimic it’s natural environment in the wild. Use the guidelines below to help determine which items to get.


African bullfrogs will spend most of their days buried, so you will want to get a nice soft substrate for them to burrow in like eco earth, aslo known as coco fiber. Once your substrate is in place, give it a nice spray down with clean water. It might be best to soak one side of the tank a bit more than the other so that you can give your bullfrog options  for burrowing.


In order for your African bullfrog to feel secure and comfortable, a good amount of foliage should be included. You can add fake plants or real plants. However, if you go with real plants, make sure that you have proper lighting to grow the plants.


Don’t forget to clean out the waste weekly and to replace the substrate with fresh substrate once a month.

Lighting & Heating

African bullfrogs do not need a UVB bulb or any other type of special lighting. All they need is a source of heat through a regular house bulb or reptile heat lamp.


When measuring temperatures, it’s best to use digital thermometers. Dial thermometers tend to give off inaccurate measurements.

Day Time

An ambient temperature of 75 – 82°F will be suffice.

Night Time

No lights are necessary. Temperatures between 68 – 75°F are recommended. If it is too cold to achieve these temperatures without lights, use a ceramic heat emitter to raise the temperatures.


Some people may recommend getting a heat pad for under the tank, but it is not needed. Bullfrogs will burrow themselves in the substrate to stay cool. If you put a heat pad under than tank, it will only warm up the substrate. This may cause your African bullfrog to spend most of its days in the water bowl to stay cool which is not practical.

Feeding & Diet

The primary diet of an African bullfrog will consist mostly of live insects including: crickets, silkworms, hornworms, small roaches, night crawlers and other types of worms. As your bullfrog gets bigger, so will its prey. You can then start feeding your adult bullfrog locusts, large roaches, large hornworms, and on occassion the large mouse. Mice should not be fed regularly. Mice should only be fed as a treat, once every while. A diet surrounded primarily on large mice is unhealthy for your frog.


Juveniles should be fed 5 – 7 times a week, while adult bullfrogs should be fed around 3 – 4 times a week (every other day). The amount to be fed will vary depending on the size of your bullfrog. No recommendation will meet your needs unless the size and weight is determined. Never feed anything bigger than what they can handle. The rule of thumb is to make sure the feeder is smaller than the space between its eyes.


Their feedings must be dusted with supplements as follows:

  • Calcium without D3: every other feeding
  • Calcium with D3: 2-3 times a month
  • Multivitamins: 2-3 times a month


African bullfrogs need humidity. The best way to calculate how much humidity you have in the tank is by using a hygrometer. Digital hygrometers work best. Humidity levels should be between 70 – 80 %. You can reach these percentages by misting the bullfrogs enclosure twice daily; once in the morning and once again in the afternoon. A water bowl in the enclosure also helps bring up the humidity. If the levels are still not being reached, just mist a few more times throughout the day.


For hydration, your bullfrog will use a water bowl to absorb water and to hydrate itself. Water bowls should be cleaned out and refilled daily. If your bullfrog has outgrown most water bowls available, you may want to rearrange your terrarium to be 50/50 with half being land and the other half being water. Having this set up in mind, cleaning might be a headache, so make sure to buy a filter to filter out the water daily.


The depth of the water should be no higher than the height of your African bullfrogs mouth when resting.

Water that is safe to use:

  1. De-chlorinated water
  2. Tap water that has been left out for 24 hours uncovered, allowing the chlorine to evaporate
  3. Bottled water

Note: The information on this African bullfrog care sheet is not a substitute for veterinary care.

Leave a Reply